RESULTS OF THE VCTA STATE SKEET CARNIVAL
8th to 10th February 2008

High Gun Winners
Event 1. 50 Target 20 Gauge
Victorian State Skeet Championship

Category

Winner’s Name

Score

Open

Leigh Roberts

248/250

Ladies

Lorraine Hughes

235/250

Juniors

Alex Spurling

245/250

Veterans

Tom Harris

232/250

 

Placing

Winner’s Name

Score

Overall 1st

Leigh Roberts

93/93

Overall 2nd

Gil Farish

92/93

Overall 3rd

Brendan Pearson

85/86

1st AA Grade

Blake Slater

137/137

2nd AA Grade

David Jackel

136/137

1st A Grade

Rodd Flower

61/62

2nd A Grade

Danny Parsell

66/68

1st B Grade

Zelcko Bacani

53/55

2nd B Grade

Bill Attwood

52/55

1st C Grade

Eddy Elder

45/50

2nd C Grade

Alison Farish

40/50

Veterans

Danny Parsell

60/62

Ladies

Lorraine Hughes

47/50

Juniors

Blake Slater

57/58

Event 2. 50 Target Victorian
State Skeet Handicap

Placing

Winner’s Name

Score

1st

Eddy Elder

216

2nd

Eddie Dzelalagie

212

3rd

Shane O'Brien

186

4th

Darren Watts

179

5th

Frank Cooper

163

Veterans

Clyde Bennett

TBA

Ladies

Lorraine Hughes

TBA

Juniors

Eddy Elder

216

 

Event 3. 100 Target Victorian
State Skeet Championship

Event 4. 50 Target Victorian
State Skeet Postal Team

Placing

Winner’s Name

Score

Overall 1st

Leigh Roberts

162/162

Overall 2nd

Hayden Mountjoy

161/162

Overall 3rd

Alex Spurling

140/141

1st AA Grade

Peter Vosper

105/106

2nd AA Grade

Ben Dudenas

104/106

1st A Grade

Brendan Pearson

106/108

2nd A Grade

Max Oakley

105/108

1st B Grade

Eddy Elder

95/100

2nd B Grade

Frank Cooper

98/104

1st C Grade

Alan Bebend

95/100

2nd C Grade

Alison Farish

92/100

Veterans

Reg Coombes

96/100

Ladies

Lorraine Hughes

95/100

Juniors

Blake Slater

96/100


Category

Name

Score

Open

Leigh Roberts

50

 

Hayden Mountjoy

50

Alex Spurling

48

Glenn Clarke

46

Gil Farish

49

Paul Johnston

48

Ben Dudenas

49

Brendan Pearson

50

Max Oakley

48

Leigh Wilkinson

49

Blake Slater

49

David Jackel

48

Laurie Durham

49

Pedro Da Silva

47

Rod Flower

50

Ladies

Jacqui Durham

24

 

 

Alison Farish

22

Linda Watson

20

Leonie Johnston
22
Maureen Lococo
15
Juniors
Alex Spurling
24
 
Blake Slater
25
Eddy Elder
24
Veterans
Clyde Bennett
23
 
Danny Parsell
24
Bill Hine
23
Peter Carlon
23
Buster Brown
22
Bill Attwood
18

Victorian State Team
High Gun Winners

Open - Hayden Mountjoy
Ladies - Jacqui Durham
Juniors - Blake Slater
Veterans - Danny Parsell


Event 5. 50 Target VCTA
State Skeet Championship

Placing

Winner’s Name

Score

Overall 1st

Glenn Walker

89/89

Overall 2nd

Leigh Roberts

87/88

Overall 3rd

Peter Vosper

68/69

1st AA Grade

Fab Francione

63/64

2nd AA Grade

Laurie Chelepy

58/59

1st A Grade

Leigh Wilkinson

53/54

2nd A Grade

Shane O'Brien

52/54

1st B Grade

Bruce Wellington

47/50

2nd B Grade

Robert Hammet

61/65

1st C Grade

Jim Turner

47/50

2nd C Grade

Nancy Badewitz

40/50

Veterans

Tom Harris

48/50

Ladies

Lorraine Hughes

47/50

Juniors

Alex Spurling

50/50

Event 6. 50 Target Victorian
State Skeet Doubles Championship
Shoulder to Shoulder Teams
Representing Victoria at Wagga Wagga

Placing

Winner’s Name

Score

Overall 1st

Craig O'Neill

54/54

Overall 2nd

Paul Johnston

53/54

Overall 3rd

Ben Dudenas

55/56

1st AA Grade

Glenn Walker

54/55

2nd AA Grade

Peter Vosper

53/55

1st A Grade

Edward Lowery

48/50

2nd A Grade

Dennis Savage

47/50

1st B Grade

Bruce Wellington

47/50

2nd B Grade

Linda Watson

51/56

1st C Grade

Jim Turner

42/50

2nd C Grade

Alison Farish

35/50

Veterans

Tom Harris

45/50

Ladies

Lorraine Hughes

47/52

Juniors

Alex Spurling

47/50

Victorian State Open Team
Leigh Roberts
Hayden Mountjoy
Alex Spurling
Gil Farish
Brendon Pearson
1st Emergency – Ben Dudenas

Victorian State Ladies Team
Jacqui Durham
Alison Farish
Linda Watson
1st Emergency – Leonie Johnston

Victorian State Junior Team
Blake Slater
Alex Spurling
Eddy Elder
1st Emergency – Matthew Prentice

Victorian State Veterans Team
Danny Parsell
Clyde Bennett
Bill Hine
1st Emergency – Peter Carlon