RESULTS FROM THE
2008 National Skeet Championships
National Shooting Ground, Wagga Wagga
19th May to 24th May 2008

Victorian teams were successful at the 2008 Skeet Nationals.

The winning Victorian teams were:

Open
Junior
Hayden Mountjoy 50/50 (Bendigo)
Blake Slater 25/25 (Frankston)
Gil Farish 50/50 (Wangaratta)
Matthew Prentice 21/25 (Wonthaggi)
Brendan Pearson 50/50 (Melbourne)
Eddie Elder 20/25 (Melbourne)
Alex Spurling 49/50 (Melbourne)
Leigh Roberts 49/50 (Bendigo)

The five man Club Team Event was won by Melbourne Gun Club:

Mal Briggs 345/350
Brendan Pearson 336/350
Locky Irons 336/350
Fab Francione 322/350
Alex Spurling 319/350
TOTAL 1658/1750

The Victorian Womens' Team were 2nd behind Queensland.
The Victorian Veterans' Team were 2nd behind NSW.

Individual successes for Victorian shooters were as follows:

 
Clyde Bennett (Melbourne)
2nd B Grade National Skeet Champion of Champions - 94/102.
Mal Briggs (Melbourne)
1st O/A National Skeet Doubles Championship - 100/100;
Member of winning Club Teams Event - 345/350;
Member of All Australian Team - 540/550.
Adrian Cousens (Bairnsdale)
2nd AA Grade National Skeet Doubles Championship - 102/104
Jacqui Durham (Melbourne)
1st Womens' National Skeet Handicap - 108/114;
2nd B Grade National Skeet Championship - 98/102.
Eddie Elder (Melbourne)
1st Sub-Junior National Skeet Champion of Champions - 95/100;
1st Sub-Junior National 20g Skeet Championship - 97/100;
Member of winning Junior Teams Event;
1st Sub-Junior Commonwealth Skeet Championship - 95/100;
1st Sub-Junior National Skeet Championship - 92/100;
1st Sub-Junior National Skeet Doubles Championship - 92/100;
Sub-Junior High Gun - 517/550
Robert Elder (Melbourne)
1st A Grade National Skeet Doubles Championship - 103/106
3rd A Grade National Skeet Champion of Champions - 103/104.
Gil Farish (Wangaratta)
2nd AA Grade National Skeet Champion of Champions - 116/119;
1st O/A National 20g Skeet Championship - 322/322;
Member of winning Open Teams Event - 50/50;
1st AA Grade National Skeet Championship - 182/183;
Member and Captain of the Australia Glenn Trophy Team - 48/50;
Member of All Australian Team - 539/550.
Rodd Flower (Bendigo)
1st A Grade Commonwealth Skeet Championship - 99/100.
Fab Francione (Melbourne)
3rd A Grade National 20g Skeet Championship - 109/111;
Member of winning Club Teams Event - 322/350
Bill Hine (Melbourne)
3rd B Grade National 20g Skeet Championship - 94/100;
3rd B Grade Commonwealth Skeet Championship - 99/104;
Locky Irons (Melbourne)
Member of winning Club Teams Event - 336/350.
Brett Morrison (Wangaratta)
2nd C Grade National Skeet Champion of Champions - 87/100;
2nd C Grade National 20g Skeet Championship - 87/100;
7th National Skeet Handicap - 153/163.
Daryl Moss (Frankston)
3rd C Grade Commonwealth Skeet Championship - 89/100.
Hayden Mountjoy (Bendigo)
Member of winning Open Teams Event - 50/50.
Brendan Pearson (Melbourne)
Member of winning Open Teams Event - 50/50;
3rd A Grade National Skeet Doubles Championship - 100/106;
Member of winning Club Teams Event - 336/350.
Matthew Prentice (Wonthaggi)
Member of winning Junior Teams Event;
1st Sub-Junior National Skeet Handicap - 95/105;
1st C Grade National Skeet Doubles Championship - 84/100.
Leigh Roberts (Bendigo)
Member of winning Open Teams Event - 49/50;
4th National Skeet Handicap - 187/188;
Member of All Australian Team - 535/550.
Blake Slater (Frankston)
1st A Grade National Skeet Champion of Champions - 100/100;
1st Junior National Skeet Champion of Champions - 100/100;
Member of winning Junior Teams Event;
1st Junior National Skeet Handicap - 48/50;
1st Junior Commonwealth Skeet Championship - 98/100;
1st Junior National Skeet Championship - 100/100;
Member of the Australia Glenn Trophy Team - 45/50;
1st Junior National Skeet Doubles Championship - 92/100;
Member of All Australian Team - 535/550;
High Gun A Grade - 535/550;
Junior High Gun - 535/550.

Alex Spurling (Melbourne)
Member of winning Club Teams Event - 319/350;
1st Junior National 20g Skeet Championship - 107/110;
Member of winning Open Teams Event - 49/50;


We congratulate all successful shooters. Well done and good shooting!


Click Here to access the complete results on the ACTA Web Site.
Please note: Viewing the results on the ACTA web site requires Adobe Acrobat Reader.