RESULTS OF THE 2008 I.S.S.F STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne Gun Club
21st, 22nd & 23rd November
__________________________________________

Victorian ISSF State Titles

The 2008 Victorian ISSF Titles were again held at Melbourne Gun Club but, unlike the previous year when the event was held in perfect weather, some heavy rain, hail and wind not making conditions the best for shooting.

STATE DOUBLE TRAP 75 Pair + Final

The Double Trap event was held on Friday the 21st of November with the following results.

Place

Name

Scores

O/A

Russell Mark

138+44

182/200

AA 1st

Nicholas Kirley

136+42

178/200

AA 2nd

Craig Trembath

128+41

170/200

A 1st

Marc Crimmins

133+44

177/200

A 2nd

Sangram Dahiya

124+41

165/200

B 1st

Joshua Collard

109+33

142/200

B 2nd

Naved Hussaim

106

106/150

C 1st

Roger Esplin

101

101/150

C 2nd

Nathan Harris

98

98/150

Junior

Nicholas Kirley

136

136/150

Postal Teams
Open
Junior
Russell Mark
Mark Crimmins
Craig Trembath
Roger Esplin
Hayden Stafford
Darren White
Nick Kirley
Joshua Collard
Nathan Harris
Nathan Kotlarewski

Shoulder to shoulder teams to represent Victoria at the
2009 ISSF Nationals to be held in Sydney in January 2009
Open Team
Junior Team
Russell Mark
Nick Kirley
Mark Crimmins
Joshua Collard
Nathan Harris
Andrew Smith

STATE ISSF SKEET 150 Tgt + Final

The Skeet event was held on Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd of November with the following results.

Place

Name

Score

O/A

Keith Ferguson

136/150 + 25

AA 1st

Anthony Sottosani

135/150 + 23

AA 2nd

David Cunningham

132/150 + 23

A 1st

Zita Dettori

122/150 + 24

A 2nd

Ricky Teh

125/150 + 20

B

Rob Elder
118/150

C 1st

Eddy Elder
121/150 + 20

C 2nd

Mikhail Teh
64/150

Junior HG

Eddy Elder
121/150

Lady HG

Zita Dettori
122/150

Postal Team selected from first 50 targets
Keith Ferguson
Anthony Sottosani
David Cunningham
Eddy Elder

Shoulder to shoulder teams to represent Victoria at the
2009 ISSF Nationals to be held in Sydney in January 2009
Open Team
Junior/Ladies
Keith Ferguson
Anthony Sottosani
David Cunningham
No Ladies or Junior
teams represented

STATE ISSF TRAP 150 Tgt + Final

The Trap event was held on Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd of November with the following results.

Place

Name

Score

O/A

Adam Vella

138/150 + 22

AA 1st

Craig Henwood

131/150

AA 2nd

Andrew Brady

131/150

A 1st

Danny Di Pietro

137/150 + 20

A 2nd

Nidal Asmar

137/150 + 18

B 1st

Rocco Liersch

126/150

B 2nd

Catherine Skinner

124/150

C 1st

Nathan Kotlarewski

124/150

C 2nd

Michael Coles

120/150

Junior HG 1st

Nick Kirley

135/150 + 20

Junior HG 2nd
Milad Nasr
130/150
Lady HG 1st
Michelle Beecham
125/150 + 18
Lady HG 2nd
Catherine Skinner
124/150 + 17

Postal Team selected from first 50 targets
Open
Juniors
Ladies

Danny Di Pietro 47
Nidal Asmar 46
Nick Kirley 45
Adam Vella 43
Craig Henwood 43
R Pisanelli 38

Danial Cauchi 22
Jakup Bisevic 20

Nathan Kotlarewski 19
Jack Collicoat 17


Catherine Skinner 44
Stefanie Tigani 41
Simone Tigani 40
Michelle Beecham 38


Shoulder to shoulder teams to represent Victoria at the
2009 ISSF Nationals to be held in Sydney in January 2009
Open
Juniors
Ladies

Adam Vella 138
Danny Di Pietro
137
Nidal Asmar 137

Nick Kirley 135
Nathan Kotlarewski
124
Daniel Cauchi 122


Michelle Beecham 125
Catherine Skinner
124
Simone Tigani 124 + 5



A huge thank you to the long list of helpers who worked throughout the carnival to ensure everything ran smoothly.

Congratulations to all who were successful in making shoulder to shoulder teams, I am sure you will represent Victoria with pride and we wish you all the best in Sydney in 2009.