RESULTS OF THE VCTA SCHOOL STUDENT'S ZONE SHOOTS
PLUS FINAL FOR 2018

South East Zone Results
Frankston Australia Clay Target Club - 2nd August 2018
117 students competed on a sunny but breezy day.

Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Troy Grimes
19/20
Traralgon Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Charlie Cook
26/30
Wonthaggi Secondary College
2nd
Scott Willox
25/30
Mackillop College
3rd
Carl Freiburg
16/20
Padua College
Senior Girls
1st
Claire Merry
18/25
Gippsland Grammar
2nd
Alexis Preston
17/25
McKillopp College
3rd
Dakoda Suckling
13/20
Wonthaggi Secondary College
Junior Boys
1st
Samuel Russo
17/20
Padua College
2nd
Ryan Bradley
16/20
Wonthaggi Secondary College
3rd
Mitchell Edwards
14/20
Lavalla
Junior Girls
1st
Renae Jones
22/25
Nagle College
2nd
Chelsey Beechey
20/25
Nagle College
3rd
Georgia Pistone
16/20
Hoppers Crossing
Winning School Team

Gippsland Grammar - 67/100

Team Members:
Aaron Barling, Hayden Johnston, Lachie Anderson,
Claire Merry & Rob McNeilly.

Congratulations to all of the winners and good luck at the
State final in September.

North East Zone Results
No Results submitted
North West Zone Results
Kerang Gun Club August 16th, 2018.
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Bayley Kelly
21/25
Mildura Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Cooper Reading
21/25
Stawell Secondary College
2nd
Nick Wallis
20/25
TBA
3rd
Lachlan heaysman
27/35
TBA
Senior Girls
1st
Zoe Hawker
11/20
Kaniva Secondary College
2nd
Georgia Gardner
8/20
TBA
3rd
Kendall Ash
3/20
Swan Hill Secondary College
Junior Boys
1st
Kane Hawker
20/25
Kaniva Secondary College
2nd
Jobe Landrigan
15/20
TBA
3rd
Thomas Dunn
13/20
TBA
Junior Girls
1st
Alyssa Orlando
9/20
TBA
2nd
Zoe Heinrich
7/20
Trinity Lutheran College
3rd
Chanelle Riccardi
5/20
TBA
Winning School Team
Kaniva College - 56/100
Team Members:
Nick Wallis, Jeremey Pearson, Zoe Hawker,
Kane Hawker & Levi Goodwin

The North West Zone held their annual School Shoot with 5 School teams and 54 students competing for the various titles.

It was great to see that for the overall shoot off that both were Junior Boys shooting 17/20 (Bayley Kelly from Mildura and Kane Hawker from Kaniva College), showing up the seniors. In the ensuing shoot off, Bayley Kelly won overall honours shooting 21/25.

The winning School team was Kaniva College with next school Trinity Lutheran College with 46.



Overall Winner Bayley Kelly with NW President Colin Dunn


The Kaniva College Winning Team
LR: Nick Wallis, Jeremey Pearson, Zoe Hawker,
Kane Hawker & Levi Goodwin


South West Zone Results
Noorat Gun Club - 24th August 2018
320 students competed from 25 schools.

Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Jesse Ryan
24/25
Portland Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Hamish Cameron
19/20
Hamilton & Alexandra
2nd
Willis Jenkins
23/25
Casterton Sec College
3rd
Coby Moore
22/25
Trinity College
Senior Girls
1st
Nicole Shutz
19/20
Good Sheperd College
2nd
Gemma Hill
18/20
Baimbridge College
3rd
Steff Soufis
17/20
Loreto College
Junior Boys
1st
Tom Clarke
19/20
Grey Street
2nd
Michael Damasi
18/20
Trinity College
3rd

Angus Sadler

21/25
Geelong College
Junior Girls
1st
Hannah Munro
12/20
Casterton Sec College
2nd
Carly Hyland
11/20
Brauer College
3rd
Brooke Hill
9/20
Baimbridge College
Winning School Team

Winning Teams were tied:
Monivae & Terang College
67/100

MonivaeTeam Members:
Dillon Pollock, Kieren Chambers, Lachlan Kenny,
Jacob Spark & Bryce Bygate


Terang College Team Members:
Fergus Lock, Matthew Molan, Dylan Rowe
Max Fahey & Toby Pride


Congratulations to all of the winners and good luck at the
State final in September.



Victorian School Student's Final
Echuca State Grounds VCTA – Monday 3rd September
Fine and sunny with a cool breeze

Place
Name
Score
School
O/A
Gemma Hill
28/30
Baimbridge Coll - Hamilton
Senior Boys
1st
Cooper Reading
26/30
Stawell SC
2nd Troy Grimes 25/30 Traralgon SC
3rd Charlie Cook 34/40 Wonthaggi SC
Senior Girls
1st Dakota Suckling 25/30 Wonthaggi SC
2nd Zoe Hawker 24/30 Kaniva Coll
3rd Kiara Dean 27/35 Echuca Coll
Junior Boys
1st Michael Demasi 25/30 Colac Trinity Coll
2nd Oliver Boucher 29/35 Girton Coll - Bendigo
3rd Ryan Bradley 26/35 Wonthaggi SC
Junior Girls
1st Georgia Pistone 26/30 Hoppers Crossing SC
2nd Rebecca Linke 24/30 Good Shepard Coll - Hamilton
3rd Zoe Heinrich 40/50 Trinity Lutheran Coll - Mildura
Winning School Team

Gippsland Grammar – 115/150    (SE Zone)

Team Members:
Aaron Barling, Hayden Johnston, Lachie Anderson,
Claire Merry & Rob McNeilly.


Overall Winner Gemma Hill
with George Filippidis (Winchester)
and Malcolm Dyson (President VCTA)



Winning School Team - Finals

Gippsland Grammar
Team Members:

Aaron Barling, Haydon Johnston, Lachie Anderson, Rob McNeill
and Claire Merry with George Filippidis (Winchester)


Congratulations to all the winners and well done to all participants!

Many thanks to Winchester for their sponsorship
and support of these events.