2017 VCTA State Trap Carnival Results

State Ground at the Echuca Clay Target Club
10th - 12th(+13th) November 2017
Note: The Carnival was extended to an additional day to continue the
shoot off for the Double Barrel event.

Overall High Gun Winners

Overall High Gun

AA Grade
A Grade
B Grade
C Grade
Veterans
Ladies
Junior

Sub-Junior

Gary Kelly Geraldton CTC, WA

Ashley Bolwell Central Wimmera CTC, Vic
Reily Fitzgibbon Maryborough CTC, Vic
Kylie Rees Darnick GC, NSW
Neil Ham Echuca CTC, Vic
Gary Hayden Noorat GC,Vic
Penny Smith Colac GC, Vic
Reily Fitzgibbon Maryborough CTC, Vic
Matt Molan Noorat GC, Vic

346/350

344/350
336/350
331/350
322/350
339/350
337/350
336/350
330/350


Event 1: 25 Pair Double Rise

Overall Winner

AA Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans
Ladies
Junior
Sub-Junior

Jarrod Nicholls Broken Hill GC, NSW


Nathan McDonnell MCC CTC, Vic
Darryn Nicholls Broken Hill GC, NSW
Gary Kelly Geraldton CTC. WA

Ray Whyte Alexander GC, Vic 
David Currie Colbinabbin GC, Vic
Nick Guida Metropolitan CTC, Vic 

Kylie Rees Darnick GC, NSW 
Gavin Bennett Warrnambool CTC, Vic  
Michael Smith Noorat GC, Vic 

Neil Box Mildura CTC, Vic
Lachlan Cassells Maryborough GC, Vic 
Neil Ham  Echuca CTC, Vic
 
Allan Jones  Cessnock CTC, NSW
Penny Smith Colac GC, Vic 
Thomas Armstrong Werribee CTC, Vic
Matt Molan  Noorat GC, Vic 

50/50


79/80
78/80
57/60

56/60
53/60
52/60

44/50
43/50
51/60

45/50
41/50
55/70

46/50
46/50
45/50
43/50


Event 2: 50 Tgt Handicap

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th

Steven Trembath  Morwell GC, Vic        
Inge Esplin Melbourne GC, Vic
Roger Moore Junee CTC, NSW
Domenic Sciglitano MCC CTC, Vic
Ashley Bolwell  Central Wimmera CTC

75/75
74/75
58/59
55/56
54/56

Back Marker   Steven Trembath  Morwell GC, Vic
75/75

Event 3: 50 Tgt Single Barrel

Overall Winner

AA Grade

1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans
Ladies
Junior
Sub-Junior

Gary Kelly  Geraldton CTC, WA 


Casey Fletcher  Echuca CTC, Vic
Matthew Patmore West Wyalong CTC
Chris Salafia Leeton CTC, NSW

David Currie  Colbinnabin GC, Vic 
Rocky Furci Numurka GC, Vic  
Thomas Bilney  Cosgrove GC, Vic

Charles Caldwell  Kyneton GC, Vic
Alex Murphy  Bendigo CTC, Vic 
Barry Smith  Callawadda CTC

Oliver Boucher Bendigo CTC, Vic 
Neil Ham Echuca CTC,. Vic
Xavier Dagher Metropolitan CTC, Vic

Allan Cooper Wangaratta CTC, Vic
Lisa Hawker  Jeparit GC, Vic
Thomas Bilney Cosgrove GC, Vic 
Matt Molan  Noorat GC, Vic

78/78


77/78
67/68
58/59

53/54
52/54
50/52

49/50
48/50
52/55

46/51
45/51
44/50

57/58
49/50
62/63
49/50


Event 4: 50 Tgt Double Barrel

Overall Winner

AA Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade 
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade 
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans
Ladies
Junior
Sub-Junior

Sam Clifford  Noorat GC, Vic 


Mitchell Iles Melbourne GC, Vic
Nathan Argiro  Mildura CTC, Vic
William Hand Mildura CTC, Vic
 
Phillip DeFrancesco Werribee Vic CTC, Vic
Will Kosch Noorat GC, Vic
Ray Whyte Alexander GC, Vic

Jamie Regan Kyneton GC, Vic 
Charles Caldwell Kyneton GC, Vic
Barry Smith Callawadda GC, Vic

Renae Jones  Bairnsdale CTC, Vic 
Kane Hawker  Bordertown GC, SA 
Megan Trembath Melbourne GC, Vic

Gary Hayden Noorat GC, Vic
Kelly Coogan  Frankston Aust., CTC
William Hand  Mildura CTC, Vic
Carl Freiberg   Nepean CTC, Vic 

758/758


757/758
458/459
365/366

105/106
77/78
76/77

89/90
82/83
79/80

59/60
58/60
50/52

130/130
135/135
226/226
135/135


Event 5: 50 Tgt Points Score

Overall Winner

AA Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade   
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans
Ladies
Junior
Sub-Junior

Casey Fletcher Echuca CTC, Vic 


James Willett  Deniliquin CTC, NSW
Gary Kelly  Geraldton CTC, WA 
Nathan McDonnell MCC CTC, Vic 

Brett Davis  Morwell GC, Vic
Andrew Ataliotis Mildura CTC, Vic
Jeffrey Fraser  Frankston Aust CTC
 
Kylie Rees Darnick GC, NSW
Inge Esplin  Melbourne GC, Vic
Geoff Shore Melbourne GC, Vic
 
Jesse Ryan  Tyrendarra GC, Vic 
Neil Ham  Echuca CTC, Vic 
Renae Jones  Bairnsdale CTC, Vic

Colin Dunn  Callawadda GC, Vic
Laura Woolley  Bendigo CTC, Vic 
Amy Smith Boorowa CTC, NSW
Georgia Pistone  Werribee Vic CTC, Vic 

282/282


281/282 273/276
258/261

150/150
152/153
151/153

148/150
146/150
145/150

151/156
150/156
144/150

200/201
150/150
166/168
146/150



Postal Teams

Open Team
Ladies Team
Junior Team
Veterans Team

James Hayden
Steve Trembath
Nathan Argiro
Gary Hayden
Nathan McDonnell
Ashley Bolwell
Phil Grainger
Casey Fletcher
Craig Fitzgerald
Wayne Jenkins
Josh Spicer
Warwick Kelvy
Daryl Hunt
Chris Brown
Stephen Atkins

Penny Smith
Lisa Hawker
Laura Woolley
Sandra Ellis
Charlie Hudson
Inge Esplin

Matthew Bebend
Riely Fitzgibbon
Thomas Bilney
Matt Molan
Acacio Mota
Jackson Marriot

Robert Viney
Allan Cooper
Andrew Ataliotis
Geoff McLure
Colin Dunn
Bernie Stokes

Shoulder to Shoulder Teams
To represent Victoria at the 2018 Trap Nationals

Open Team
Ladies Team
Junior Team
Veterans Team

James Hayden – High Gun
Steve Trembath
Casey Fletcher
Nathan Argiro
Nathan McDonnell
Reserve: Ashley Bolwell

Lisa Hawker –
High Gun
Penny Smith
Laura Woolley
Reserve: Sandy Ellis

Matthew Bebend – High Gun
Riely Fitzgibbon
Acacio Mota
Reserve: Thomas Bilney

Rob Viney – High Gun
Andrew Ataliotis
Geoff McClure
Reserve: Allan Cooper = High Gun