RESULTS OF THE VCTA SCHOOL STUDENT'S ZONE SHOOTS
PLUS FINAL FOR 2017

South East Zone Results
Frankston Australia Clay Target Club - 3rd August 2017
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Dylan Cunningham
19/20
Wonthaggi Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Acacio Mota
22/25
McKillopp College
2nd
Cooper Goodwin
26/30
Wonthaggi Secondary College
3rd
Troy Grimes
24/30
Traralgon Secondary College
Senior Girls
1st
Alexis Preston
21/25
McKillopp College
2nd
Dakoda Suckling
19/25
Wonthaggi Secondary College
3rd
Sarah Incani
15/20
Our Lady of Mercy College
Junior Boys
1st
Max Bird
16/20
Wonthaggi Secondary College
2nd
Samuel Russo
15/20
Padua College
3rd
Corbyn Vanherwarden
17/25
St Thomas Aquinas College
Junior Girls
1st
Renae Jones
16/20
Nagle College
2nd
Jasmyn Kent
13/20
Wonthaggi Secondary College
3rd
Georgia Pistone
10/20
Hoppers Crossing
Winning School Team


Wonthaggi Secondary College - 80/100

Team Members:
Ned Bradley, Charles Cook, Dylan Cunningham,
Cooper Goodwin, Dakoda Suckling



North East Zone Results
Echuca Clay Target Club - 10th August 2017
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Jacob Motha
19/20
Galen College, Wangaratta
Senior Boys
1st
Maxwell Hooper
22/25
Seymour Secondary College
2nd
Jordan D'Angelo
26/30
Notre Dame College
3rd
Ned Burke
24/30
Catholic College Bendigo
Senior Girls
1st
Matisse Appleby
18/20
Catholic College Bendigo
2nd
Kiara Dean
17/20
Echuca Secondary College
3rd
Meshaila Cox
25/30
Seymour Secondary College
Junior Boys
1st
Alex Murphy
23/25
Girton Grammar School
2nd
Ryley McDonald
21/25
Euroa Secondary College
=3rd
Riley Sandral
Campbell Steigenberger
16/20
16/20
Galen College, Wangaratta
Notre Dame College
Junior Girls
1st
Liana DeCarli
20/25
Assumption College
2nd
Maxine Campbell
19/25
Eaglehawk Secondary College
3rd
Charlie Brown
10/20
Seymour Secondary College
Winning School Team

Notre Dame College Shepparton - 84/100

Team Members:
Jordan D'Angelo, Xavier Russell, Tom Bilney,
Michael Rizzeri, Campbell Steigenberger


North West Zone Results
Mildura CTC - 17th August 2017
Sponsored by Winchester Ammunition and VCTA/NWZ

On a pleasant sunny day 64 students attended representing 14 of the 25 schools.
There were 38 Senior Boys, 5 Senior Girls, 19 Junior Boys, 2 Junior Girls.
There were 8  team entries.

Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Will Hand
20/20
Mildura Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Luke Tyson
19/20
Mildura Secondary College
2nd
Cooper Reading
33/35
Stawell Secondary College
3rd
Tarryn Shaddock
31/35
Coomealla Secondary College
Senior Girls
1st
Zoe Hawker
16/20
Kaniva Secondary College
2nd
Maddison Decker
17/25
St Arnaud Secondary College
3rd
Kayla Ash
16/25
Swan Hill Secondary College
Junior Boys
1st
Kane Hawker
16/20
Kaniva Secondary College
2nd
Ilario Demasi
15/20
St Josephs Secondary College
3rd
Ethan McIntyre
14/20
St Arnaud Secondary College
Junior Girls
1st
Zoe Heinrich
13/20
Trinity Lutheran College
2nd
Shannen Gallagher
12/20
Pomona Primary School
3rd
-
-
-
Winning School Team
Mildura Secondary College - 67/100
Team Members:
Alex Ditchburn, William Hand, Luke Tyson,
Sean McKinnon, Angus Fabich


South West Zone Results
Noorat Gun Club - 24th August 2017

22 schools were represented with 316 students shooting in total.

Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Harry Clark
20/20
Monivae College
Senior Boys
1st
Ollie Wilson
23/25
Geelong Grammar
2nd
Lachlan Smyth
22/25
St Pats College Ballarat
3rd
Jack Holdsworth
18/20
Geelong College
Senior Girls
1st
Makenzie Chambers
19/20
Emmanual College
2nd
Nea Gordon
16/20
Baimbridge College
3rd
Bethany Mirtschin
15/20
Good Shepherd College
Junior Boys
1st
Matthew Molan
19/20
Terang College
2nd
Jacob Cook
20/25
Baimbridge College
3rd
Jesse Ryan
18/25
Monivae College
Junior Girls
1st
Hannah Munro
12/20
Terang College
2nd
Ruby Lawerence
11/20
Good Shepherd College
3rd
Rebecca Linke
10/20
Good Shepherd College
Winning School Team
Terang College - 75/100
Team Members:
Fergus Lock, Matthew Molan, Max Fahey
Sophie Molan, Dylan Rowe


Victorian School Student's Final
Echuca Clay Target Club/VCTA State Ground- 4th September 2017
Place
Name
Score
School
O/A
Tarryn Shaddock
33/35
Coomealla Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Acacio Mota
31/35
McKillopp College
2nd
Troy Grimes
32/35
Traralgon Secondary College
3rd
Jack Holdsworth
40/45
Geelong College
Senior Girls
1st
Matisse Appleby
27/30
Catholic College Bendigo
2nd
Kiara Dean
26/30
Echuca Secondary College
3rd
Makenzie Chambers
25/30
Emmanual College
Junior Boys
1st
Alex Murphy
32/35
Girton Grammar School
2nd
Jacob Cook
25/30
Baimbridge College
3rd
Samuel Russo
29/35
Padua College
Junior Girls
1st
Renae Jones
25/30
Nagle College
2nd
Liana DeCarli
23/30
Assumption College
3rd
Georgia Pistone
22/30
Hoppers Crossing
Winning School Team

Notre Dame College Shepparton - 144/200

Team Members:
Jordan D'Angelo, Xavier Russell, Tom Bilney,
Michael Rizzeri, Campbell Steigenberger

Congratulations to all the winners and well done to all participants!