2016 VCTA State Trap Carnival Results

Echuca Clay Target Club
11th - 13th November 2016

Shoot Attendance was 389 with the following States represented:
NSW - 35, Vic - 325, Qld - 3, SA - 13, WA - 1, NT - 5 & Tas - 7

Click Here for Photo Gallery (may take some time to load)

An Additional Gallery of photos taken at the Carnival may be browsed HERE.
These photos have no captions and are for interest only.

Overall High Gun Winners

Overall High Gun

AA Grade
A Grade
B Grade
C Grade
Veterans
Ladies
Juniors

Sub-Junior

Phil Grainer - Noorat Gun Club

Matthew Patmore – West Wyalong CTC, NSW
Jackson Marriott – Mornington CTC
Zoe Hawker – Jeparit GC
Luca Grapiglia – Nepean CTC
Gary Hayden – Noorat GC
Renae Birgan – Melbourne Cricket Club CTC
Tarryn Shaddock – Mildura CTC
Jackson Marriott – Mornington CTC

344/350

343/350
326/350
319/350
317/350
329/350
332/350
340/350
326/350


Event 1: 25 Pair Double Rise

Overall Winner

AA Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans

Ladies

Juniors

Matt Schiller – Cobar CTC, NSW


Russell Mark – Werribee Victorian CTC
William Preston – Melbourne Cricket CTC
Sam Clifford – Noorat GC

Stephen Schiller – Cobar CTC, NSW
Craig McDougall – Frankston Aust CTC
Trish Carter – Hamilton CTC

Trevor Harbor – Numurkah Shepparton
Brian Waldron – Nepean CTC
Quinn Roberts – Melbourne GC

David Currie – Colbinabbin CTC
Daniel Waterson – Werribee Vic CTC
Sebastian Piscioneri – Frankston Aus

Doug Thomas – Finley GC

Trish Carter – Hamilton CTC

Tarryn Shaddock – Mildura CTC

50/50


69/70
68/70
62/70

47/50
55/60
54/60

43/50
51/60
50/60

43/50
49/60
49/60

73/80

46/50

48/50


Event 2: 50 Tgt Handicap

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th

Stephen Pearson – Melbourne Cricket Club
Luca Grapiglia – Nepean CTC
Lisa Hawker – Jeparit GC
Jarrod Fletcher – Cohuna CTC
Jack Vallance – Colac GC

72/72
71/72
62/63
58/59
56/57

Back Marker   Phil Grainger – Noorat GC
54/55

Event 3: 50 Tgt Single Barrel

Overall Winner

AA Grade

1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans   

Ladies   

Juniors

Thomas Eden – Wonthaggi GC


Robert Yeo – Wagga CTC NSW
Tarryn Shaddock – Mildura CTC
Gary Hayden – Noorat GC

Bill Jorgensen – Central Wimmera CTC
Alan Cole – Numurkah Shepparton CTC
Les Comensoli – Kerang CTC

Tom Bilney – Cosgrove CTC
Paul West – Castlemaine GC
Jourdain Patterson – Myamyn GC

David Weaver – Bendigo CTC
Daniel Waterson – Werribee Vic CTC
Mason James – Nepean CTC

Gary Hayden – Noorat GC

Amanda Holt – Colac GC

Thomas Eden – Wonthaggi GC

62/62


61/62
62/63
61/63

51/54
50/54
49/53

49/50
47/50
46/50

46/50
44/50
48/55

50/50

49/50

62/62


Event 4: 50 Tgt Double Barrel

Overall Winner

AA Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade 
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade 
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans

Ladies

Juniors

Sub-Junior

Glen Castellaro – Cobar CTC


Phil Grainger – Noorat GC
Arthur Crawford – HMAS Cerberus GC
Andrew Leech – Bendigo CTC

Gavin Boyd – Nepean CTC
John Hawker – Bordertown GC
Tim Steel – The Wilkawatt GC

Jourdain Patterson – Myamyn GC
Domenic Sciglitano – Melbourne GC
Matthew Bebend – Werribee Vic CTC

David Currie – Colbinabbin CTC
Luca Grapiglia – Nepean CTC
Lee Vella – Bendigo CTC

David Flavel – Jeparit GC

Amanda Holt – Colac GC

Jourdain Patterson – Myamyn GC

William Freni-Lizzi – Tony Yozzi GC, WA

271/271


270/271
129/130
122/123

57/57
56/57
79/80

68/68
67/68
57/58

55/57
54/57
55/58

50/50

50/50

102/102

63/64


Event 5: 50 Tgt Points Score

Overall Winner

AA Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade   
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade
1st
2nd
3rd

Veterans 

Ladies

Juniors

Phil Grainger – Noorat GC


Matthew Stokes – Port Augusta GC, SA
Matthew Patmore – West Wyalong CTC,NSW
Kelly Coogan – Frankston Aust CTC

Peter Fraser – Frankston Aust CTC
Garry Pike – Mildura CTC
Jackson Marriott – Mornington CTC

Acacio Mota – Werribee Vic CTC
Marty McLachlan – Mansfield CTC
Brett Williams – Beaufort GC

Cooper Reading – Callawadda Stawell GC
Luca Grapiglia – Nepean CTC
David Currie – Colbinnabin GC

Allan Cooper – Wangaratta CTC

Kelly Coogan – Frankston Aust CTC

Acacio Mota – Werribee Vic CTC

186/186


185/186 173/174
158/159

148/153
147/153
147/153

149/150
145/150
142/150

143/150
137/150
136/150

151/156

150/150

149/150



Postal Teams

Open Team
Ladies Team
Junior Team
Veterans Team

James Hayden
Phil Grainger
Cameron Browne
Thomas Eden
Kade Robertson
Andrew Smith
Steven Traill
Steve Haberman
Pat Guida
Craig Henwood
Joshua Spicer
Stephen Atkins
Mitchell Iles
Arthur Crawford
Ashley Bolwell

Renae Birgan
Kelly Coogan
Amanda Holt
Laura Woolley
Penny Smith
Zoe Hawker

Tarryn Shaddock
Thomas Armstrong
Jackson Marriott
Rieley Fitzgibbon
Tom Bilney
William Hand

Gary Hayden
Allan Cooper
Garry Pike
Robert Viney
Don Rhodes
Malcolm Dyson

Shoulder to Shoulder Teams
To represent Victoria at the 2017 Trap Nationals

Open Team
Ladies Team
Junior Team
Veterans Team

James Hayden – High Gun
Kade Robertson
Phil Grainger
Stephen Atkins
Cameron Browne
Reserves:
Thomas Eden
Steven Traill

Renae Birgan
Amanda Holt
Kelly Coogan
Reserves:
Laura Woolley
Penny Smith –
High Gun

Tarryn Shaddock –
High Gun
Thomas Armstrong
Jackson Marriot
Reserves:
Rieley Fitzgibbon
Thomas Bilney

Robert Viney -
High Gun
Gary Hayden
Gary Pike
Reserves:
Allan Cooper

Malcolm Dyson




2015 Victorian Zone Teams event (TBA)

North East Zone

South East Zone

South West Zone

North West Zone

Open Team

Open Team

Open Team

Open Team

 

 

 

 

Ladies Team

Ladies Team

Ladies Team

Ladies Team

 

 

 

 

Veterans Team

Veterans Team

Veterans Team

Veterans Team

 

 

 


Juniors Team

Juniors Team

Juniors Team

Juniors Team

 

 

 


Club Teams winner was Noorat Gun Club with a score of 731/750