RESULTS OF THE VCTA SCHOOL STUDENT'S ZONE SHOOTS
AND FINAL FOR 2012

South East Zone Results
Frankston Australia Clay Target Club - 2nd August 2012
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Nathan Zechner
23/25
Emmanual College
Senior Boys
1st
Kyle Dunkley
22/25
Swinburne Secondary College
2nd
Jack Wallace
33/35
Lilydale High
3rd
Tim Satori
31/35
Lavala  College
Senior Girls
1st
Bridie Patterson
21/25
Salesian College
2nd
Sam Bennison
19/25
Lavala  College
3rd
Tayla Shingless
17/25
Sale College
Junior Boys
1st
Jaxon Wilson
16/20
Galvin Park
2nd
Will Smithwick
20/25
Lilydale High
3rd
Dale Atherton
17/25
Wonthaggi  Secondary College
Junior Girls
1st
Kaitlyn Summut
15/25
McKillop College
2nd
Bree Counsel
14/25
Nagal  College
3rd
Bonne Coleman
8/20
Sale Catholic College
Winning School Team
Lavalla College 70/100
Team members: Tim Sartori,  Jake Asmussen,  Alex Bowman,
Matt Ewert,  Scott Prosser
The Zone shoot had 197 students from 32 schools.

North East Zone Results
Echuca Clay Target Club - 9th August 2012
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Noah Calandro
22/25
Notre Dame College *
Senior Boys
1st
Jaden Scobie
20/25
Galen College **
2nd
Rhys Eeles
17/25
Rochester Sec College
3rd
Bryan Green
26/35
Galen College
Senior Girls
1st
Kayla Grassi
17/20
Galen College
2nd
Laura Woolley
13/20
Weeroona College ***
3rd
Demi Shale
13/25
Galen College
Junior Boys
1st
Bailey Vogelzang
21/25
Mansfield Sec College
2nd
William Robinson
16/20
Galen College
3rd
Devin Barker
15/20
Bendigo Catholic College
Junior Girls
1st
Lauren Bilney
10/20
Notre Dame College
2nd
Rebecca Smith
8/20
Mansfield Sec College
3rd
Brianna Grassi
6/20
Galen College
Winning School Team
Weeroona College 66/100
Team members: Mark Farthing, Rowan Knight, Jaden Clay,
Garth Dillon, Laura Woolley
Attendance - 219 students

* Notre Dame College is in Shepparton
** Galen College is in Wangaratta
*** Weeroona College is in Bendigo


North West Zone Results
Cohuna Clay Target Club - 16th August 2012
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Thomas Bertalli
19/20
St Arnaud Secondary College
Senior Boys
1st
Daniel Mills
18/20
Irymple Secondary College
2nd
Nathan Stuchbree
16/20
Castlemaine Secondary College
3rd
Jack Bone
25/30
Kaniva Secondary College
Senior Girls
1st
Stephanie Peatling
13/20
Cohuna Secondary College
2nd
Casey Bertalli
12/20
St Arnaud Secondary College
3rd
Jade Heffer
8/20
Barham High School
Junior Boys
1st
Timothy Box
18/20
Chaffey Secondary College
2nd
Travis Redman
18/25
Irymple Secondary College
3rd
Phillip Barr
18/25
Barham High School
Junior Girls
1st
Emily Jones
13/20
Barham High School
2nd
Megan Barnes
9/20
St Josephs Secondary College
3rd
Sarah Schwarz
17/40
Trinity Lutheran College
Winning School Teams
First: Irymple Secondary College 70/100
Team members:
Daniel Mills 17/20, Travis Redman 16/20, Jack Rawlings 13/20,
Joseph Spagnolo 13/20, Callum Barnden 11/20

Second: Stawell Secondary College 61/100

Attendance - On a cloudy, cool day 93 students attended representing the 36 schools that were invited to attend. There were 46 Senior Boys, 3 Senior Girls, 39 Junior Boys, 5 Junior Girls and there were 16 team entries.


South West Zone Results
Noorat Gun Club - 23rd August 2012
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Bailey Flenly
23/25
Beaufort Sec College
Senior Boys
1st
James Hayden
27/30
Terang Sec College
2nd
Paul Sedgley
26/30
Warrnambool Emmanuel College 
3rd
Isaiah  Harris
20/25
Warrnambool College
Senior Girls
1st
Penny Smith
16/20
Warrnambool Kings College
2nd
Amie Donald
15/20
Lavers Hill P12
3rd
Shayley Grisby
13/20
Beaufort Sec College
Junior Boys
1st
Tom Pilrim
22/25
Ararat Marian College
2nd
Byrce Farrugia
35/40
Hamilton & Alexander College
3rd
Jack Collins
34/40
Hamilton Baimbridge College
Junior Girls
1st
Louella Foster
16/20
Warrnambool Emmanuel College 
2nd
Katlin Gordon
14/25
Hamilton Good Sheppard College
3rd
Emily Harris
12/25
Ararat Marian College
Winning School Team
Terang College 82/100
Team members: Fletcher Whiteley, Dave Langley, Jesse Hoare,
James Aitken, James Hayden
Attendance - 300 students

Victorian School Student's Final
Bendigo Clay Target Club - 3rd September 2012
Place
Name
Score
School
Overall
Penny Smith
57/60
Warrnambool Kings College


Brian Mortenson, Penny Smith and Senator Bridget McKenzie
who presented Penny with her winning sash and trophy.
Well Done Penny!


Senior Boys
1st
Jack Wallace
56/60
Lilydale High
2nd
Daniel Mills
31/35
Irymple Secondary College
3rd
Isaiah  Harris
27/30
Warrnambool College
Senior Girls
1st
Stephanie Peatling
32/35
Cohuna Secondary College
2nd
Kayla Grassi
27/30
Galen College
3rd
Demi Shale
27/35
Galen College
Junior Boys
1st
Thomas Pilgram
35/40
Ararat Marian College
2nd
Nathan Zechner
34/40
Emmanuel College
3rd
Bryce Farrugia
29/35
Hamilton & Alexander College
Junior Girls
1st
Megan Barnes
28/35
St Josephs Secondary College 
2nd
Emily Harris
26/35
Ararat Marian College
3rd
Luella Foster
22/30
Warrnambool Emmanuel College
Winning School Team

Terang College 141/175
Team members: Fletcher Whiteley, Dave Langley, Jesse Hoare,
James Aitken, James Hayden




The Winning Team From Terang College
Well done Team!



Most Courteous Shooter – Firearms Safety Foundation Award

Boy - Will Smithwick, Lilydale High
Girl - Emily Jones, Barham High School


Congratulations to all the winners and well done to all participants!