RESULTS OF THE VCTA SCHOOL STUDENT'S ZONE SHOOTS
2011

Victorian School Student's Final
Bendigo CTC 5th September 2011


Overall Winner
Jack Wallace - Lilydale High School 34/35

Senior Boys
1st Matt Woods - Upper Yarra Secondary College 32/35
2nd Josh Aitken - Terang College 28/30
3rd Harry Ward - FCJ Catholic College, Benalla 27/30

Senior Girls
1st Penny Smith - Kings College, Warrnambool 25/30
2nd Bridie Patterson - Salesian College, Rupertswood 24/30
3rd Demi Shale - Rutherglen High School 28/35

Junior Boys
1st Jackson Flintoff - Damascus College, Mt Clear 44/50
2nd Matt Hollingworth - Lilydale High School 43/50
3rd Ryan Neilson - St Arnaud College 25/30

Junior Girls
1st Laura Woolley - Weeroona College, White Hills 27/30
2nd Amie Donald - Laver's Hill College 24/30
3rd Luella Foster- Emmanuel College, Warrnambool 23/30

Firearm Safety Foundation Award
Kylie Patching – St Arnaud College

Winning Team
Terang College 121/150
Team Members
Josh Aitken, James Aitken, James Hayden,
Jesse Hoare and Bowen Kemp

Congratulations to all the winners who finished with impressive results.
Well done to all who competed.


South West Zone Results
Noorat Gun Club 25th August 2011

Overall winner

Penny Smith - 37/40

Senior Boys
1st Josh Aitken - 36/45
2nd Harry Laidlaw - 35/45
3rd Lachlan Holdsworth - 23/25

Senior Girls
1st Shayley Grigsby - 14/20
2nd Kristen Linke - 12/20
3rd Rachel Dendle - 11/20

Junior Boys
1st James Hayden - 23/25
2nd Jackson Flintoff - 22/25
3rd Jack Collins - 17/20

Junior Girls
1st Luella Foster - 17/20
2nd Amie Donald - 16/20
3rd Maria Sweeny - 11/20

Champion School Team
Terang College 83/100
Team members: James Hayden, Josh Aitken, Jesse Hoare,
Bowen Kemp and James Aitken


North West Zone Results
Kerang Gun Club 18th August 2011

Overall winner

Darcy Watts -Nhill Secondary College 18/20

Senior Boys
1st Jayden Lollicato - Mackillop secondary College 32/35
2nd Shaun Smith - Nhill Secondary College 23/30
3rd Ryan Barnes - Kerang High School 26/35

Senior Girls
1st Shayne Wallis - Kaniva Secondary College 15/20
2nd Jamie Hogg - Mackillop Secondary College 14/20
3rd Kylie Patching - St Arnaud Secondary College 13/20

Junior Boys
1st Ryan Nelson - Kaniva Secondary College 22/25
2nd Jack Bone - Kaniva Secondary College 21/25
3rd Thomas Bertalli - St Arnaud Secondary College 15/20

Junior Girls
1st Stephanie Peatling - Cohuna Secondary College 14/20
2nd Rachel Ball - Dimboola Secondary College 8/20
3rd Melody Maddern - Kaniva Secondary College 4/20

Champion School Team
Mackillop Secondary College 103/135
Team members: Stephan Milano, Jamie Hogg, Josh Morrow,
Jayden Lollicato and Riley Robinson


101 Students from 19 schools attended the Zone shoot

North East Zone Results
Echuca CTC 11th August 2011


Overall winner
Ned Collicoat- Deniliquin High School 23/25

Senior Boys
1st Harry Ward - FCJ College 21/25
2nd Adam Shale - Rutherglen High School 17/20
3rd Josh Mahoney - Mansfield Sec College 16/20

Senior Girls
1st Demi Shale - Rutherglen High School 20/30
2nd Kayla Grassi - Galen College Bendigo 19/30
3rd Jessica Kirley - Mansfield Sec College 10/20

Junior Boys
1st Hayden Smith - Marion College 20/25
2nd James Hogan - Echuca College 16/20
3rd Garth Dillon - Weeroona College 15/20

Junior Girls
1st Laura Woolley - Weeroona College 15/20
2nd Rebecca Smith - Mansfield Sec College 13/25
3rd Hannah Kerr - Rutherglen High 12/25

Champion School Team
Mansfield Secondary College 62/100
Team members: Tom Allen, Ben Challen, Jake Ischovits,
David Kirley, Brendan McKenzie

The Zone shoot had 220 shooters at Echuca - an amazing attendance.

South East Zone Results
Frankston CTC 4th August 2011


Overall winner

Jack Wallis- Lilydale High 25/25

Senior Boys
1st Matt Woods - Upper Yarra 24/25
2nd Col Harrington - Mentone Grammar 24/25
3rd Kyle Dunkley - Lilydale Heights 22/25

Senior Girls
1st Bridie Patterson - Salesian College 18/20
2nd Indi Gladman - Gipplsland Grammar 31/35
3rd Kira Preston - McKillop College 30/35

Junior Boys
1st Nathan Zecher - Emmanuel College 19/20
2nd Ben Athorton - Wonthaggi Secondary 23/25
3rd Matt Hollingworth - Lilydale High 22/25

Junior Girls
1st Bree Counsel - Nagle Catholic College 19/25
2nd Kaitlyn Sammut - McKillop College 17/25
3rd Bethany Miller - Lowanna College 10/20

Champion School Team
Gippsland Grammar Team # 1
Team members: Indi Gladman, Ryan Clancy, Dean Snell,
Matt Belchor, Angus Howlett


The Zone shoot had 169 shooters from 27 schools at Frankston.