2010 VCTA State Trap Carnival Results

Echuca Clay Target Club
12th, 13th & 14th November 2010


Perpetual Cup Winners

The Ian Hill Perpetual Trophy
Won by Ray Peatling - Overall High Gun

The John Bryant "1956 Olympian" Under 18 Perpetual Cup
The inaugural winner - Rhys Eeles - Junior State DB Champion

John Bryant, who died earlier this year, was inducted into the Victorian Hall of Fame last year. John, in appreciation of this honour, donated small replicas of the cup to be presented to the winning Juniors.

Overall High Gun Winners
Overall High Gun

Overall High Gun “Veterans”

Overall High Gun “Ladies”

Overall High Gun “Juniors”

Ray Peatling

Bill Iles

Gaye Shale

Rhys Eeles
344/350

330/350

331/350

335/350

Event 1: 25 Pair Double Rise

Overall Winner

AA Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
Veterans
1st
Ladies
1st
Juniors
1st
Ray Peatling


Glen Castellaro
Matthew Patmore
Glen Hayden

John Mollica
Dallas Ball
Gaye Shale

Ricky Wallace
Carol Stokes
Robert Elmer

Ben Challen
Rodney Jackson
Matthew Woods

Doug Thomas

Brittany Sinclair

John Duryea
50/50


69/70
67/70
57/60

46/50
45/50
54/60

46/50
44/50
40/50

37/50
36/50
47/70

45/50

62/70

53/60

Event 2: 50 Tgt Handicap

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Veterans    
Ladies     
Juniors
Casey Fletcher
Ray Peatling
Randall Vitkus
Stephen Aston 
Gerard Hose
Ian Holt
Carol Stokes
Josh Aitken
56/56
58/59
57/59
60/61
59/61
62/65
54/55
54/54

Event 3: 50 Tgt Single Barrel

Overall Winner

AA Grade

1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
Veterans   
1st
Ladies   
1st
Juniors
1st
Ross Walsh


Jon Wittakers
Matthew Stokes
Glen Barton

Brittany Sinclair
Leigh Stokes 
Gregory James

Noel West
Megan Grassi
Clemento Scibani-Rossi

Bridie Patterson
Teck Li Chia
Darcy Watts

Jon Wittakers

Fiona Dobbins

Brittany Sinclair
54/54


53/54
50/51
69/70

61/68
60/63
56/59

46/50
44/50
46/51

46/50
45/50
46/52

53/54

55/57

61/63

Event 4: 50 Tgt Double Barrel

Overall Winner

AA Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade  
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade 
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade 
1st
2nd
3rd
Veterans
1st
Ladies
1st
Juniors
1st
Terry Walls


Brett Ford
Bryan Manns
Glen Hayden

Gaye Shale
Peter Hendy
Jack Wallace

Brooke McMillan
Carol Stokes
Noel West

Ben Challen 
Anthony Costa
Darcy Watts

David Flavel

Meagan Boast

Rhys Eeles
533/533


532/533
284/284
277/278

81/82
80/82
64/65

53/53
52/53
58/59

52/54
51/54
48/51

75/75

99/100

100/100

Event 5: 50 Tgt Points Score

Overall Winner

AA Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
A Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
B Grade   
1st
2nd
3rd
C Grade
1st
2nd
3rd
Veterans 
1st
Ladies
1st
Juniors
1st
Anthony Rohrlach


Daryl Hunt
Roger Duthrie
Ross Walsh

Fiona Dobbins
William Preston
Peter Fraser

Merv Spencer
Norman Basile
David Kirley

Rebecca Kirley
Ashley Jorgensen
Teck Li Chia 

Peter Fraser

Fiona Dobbins

Joel Lennane
210/210


209/210
188/189
173/174

165/165
164/165
170/171

144/150
158/165
155/165

142/150
140/150
139/150

179/180

150/150

149/150

Zone Team Winners

1st Open - South East Zone - 125/125

Joel Lennane, John Rowe, Anthony Psaila, William Woodward, Lynne Curtis.

1st Ladies - South East Zone - 72/75
Meagan Boast, Tina White, Brooke McMillan.

1st Juniors - North East Zone - 73/75
Ben Challen, David Kirley, Rhys Eeles.

1st Veterans - North West Zone - 72/75
Bryan Rafferty, David Flavel, Terry Foster.

Club Team Winners

1st - Noorat Gun Club
Glen Hayden 149/150, Sam Clifford 149/150, Nathan Telford 149/150,
Gary Hayden 149/150, Phil Grainger 147/150.

Postal Teams and the Shoulder to Shoulder teams to represent Victoria at the 2011 Trap Nationals are as follows:

Postal Teams

Open Team
Brett Ford
Darren Watts
Terry Walls
Glenn Hayden
Robert Viney
Roger Duthie
Nathan McDonnell
Arthur Crawford
Neil Rundle
Russell Felmingham
Ray Peatling
Phil Grainer
Roger Le Mann
Daryl Hunt
Wayne Parks

Ladies Team
Penny Smith
Brittany Sinclair
Lisa Hawker
Fiona Dobbins
Renae Bergan
Gaye Shale
Junior Team
Joel Lennane
Ned Collicoat
Jarryd Gardiner
Jack Wallace
Rhys Eeles
Veterans Team
Chris Carrol
David Flavel
Ron Garth
Jon Whittakers
John King
Merv Spencer

Shoulder to Shoulder Teams

Open Team
Robert Viney
Roger Duthie
Glen Hayden
Nathan McDonnell
Brett Ford
Reserves:
Arthur Crawford
Neil Rundle

Ladies Team
Fiona Dobbins
Brittany Sinclair
Penny Smith.
Reserve:
Renae Birgan

Junior Team
Jack Wallace
Ned Collicoat
Joel Lennane
Reserve:
Rhys Eeles.

Veterans Team
Jon Whittakers,
David Flavel,
Chris Carrol
Reserve:
Ron Garth.